Best Animated Works for Adults
Ranking of the best Animated Productions (Movies and Short Movies) for Adults
- Adam Elliot
- Animation, (Voice: Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman) ...
- Isao Takahata
- Animation
- Hayao Miyazaki
- Animation
- Kazuhiro Furuhashi
- Animation
- Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
- Animation, (Voice: Chiara Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve) ...
- Henry Selick
- Animation, (Voice: Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara) ...
- Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki
- Animation
- Masayuki Kojima
- Animation
- Don Hertzfeldt
- Animation
- Jimmy T. Murakami
- Animation
- Haruo Sotozaki
- Animation
- Katsuhiro Ōtomo
- Animation
- Ignacio Ferreras
- Animation, (Voice: Tacho González, Álvaro Guevara) ...
- Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki ...
- Animation
- Genndy Tartakovsky
- Animation
- Mamoru Oshii
- Animation
- Ari Folman
- Animation
- Satoshi Kon
- Animation
- Richard Linklater
- Animation, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy ...
- Martin Rosen
- Animation, (Voice: John Hurt, Christopher Benjamin) ...
- Ralph Bakshi
- Animation
- Masaaki Yuasa
- Animation
- Mamoru Oshii
- Animation
- Kazuhiro Furuhashi
- Animation
- Satoshi Kon
- Animation
- Trey Parker
- Animation
- René Laloux
- Animation
- Mori Masaki
- Animation
- Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki ...
- Animation
- Haruo Sotozaki
- Animation
Mary and Max (2009)
1
Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
2
Princess Mononoke (1997)
3
Rurouni Kenshin: Reminiscence (1999)
4
Persepolis (2007)
5
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
6
The End of Evangelion (1997)
7
Made in Abyss Movie 2: Wandering Twilight (2019)
8
It's Such a Beautiful Day (Film) (2012)
9
When the Wind Blows (1986)
10
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba: Bonds of Siblings (2019)
11
Akira (1988)
12
Wrinkles (2011)
13
Evangelion 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (2009)
14
Primal: Tales of Savagery (2019)
15
Ghost in the Shell (1995)
16
Waltz with Bashir (2008)
17
Perfect Blue (1997)
18
Waking Life (2001)
19
The Plague Dogs (1982)
20
American Pop (1981)
21
Mind Game (2004)
22
Ghost in the Shell 2.0 (2008)
23
Samurai X: Reflection (2001)
24
Millennium Actress (2001)
25
South Park: Imaginationland (2008)
26
The Fantastic Planet (The Savage Planet) (1973)
27
Barefoot Gen (1983)
28
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time (2021)
29
Demon Slayer the Movie: Mugen Train (2020)
30