Writers Guild Awards (WGA) - Movies from 2008
Highlights
- Best Original Screenplay: Dustin Lance Black
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Simon Beaufoy
- Best Documentary Screenplay: Ari Folman
- Best Dramatic Series: Lisa Albert, Jane Anderson, Rick Cleveland, Kater Gordon, David Isaacs, André Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner
- Best Comedy Series: Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Andrew Guest, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner
- Best New Series: Rodrigo García, Brian Goluboff , Davey Holmes, Merritt Johnson, Amy Lippman, Sarah Treem
- Best Screenplay in TV - Animation: Jeff Westbrook (19x17 - Apocalypse Cow)
- Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original): Danny Strong
- Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation): Kirk Ellis (For episodes "Join or Die" and "Independence")
- Best Episodic Drama: Vince Gilligan (1x1 - Episode Pilot)
- Best Episodic Comedy: Andrew Guest, John Riggi (2x13 - Succession)
- Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing: Haden Blackman, Shawn Pitman, John Stafford, Cameron Suey
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Documentary Screenplay
Best Dramatic Series
-
-
Lisa Albert, Jane Anderson, Rick Cleveland, Kater Gordon, David Isaacs, André Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Matthew WeinerWinner
-
Best Comedy Series
Best New Series
Best Screenplay in TV - Animation
-
-
Jeff Westbrook (19x17 - Apocalypse Cow)Winner
-
-
-
Jim Dauterive (12x19 - Strangeness on a Train)
-
-
-
Dan McGrath (12x22 - Life: A Loser's Manual)
-
-
-
Joel H. Cohen (19x13 - The DeBarted)
-
-
-
Tim Long (20x6 - Homer and Lisa Exchange Cross Words)
-
-
-
Michael Price (19x10 - E Pluribus Wiggum)
-
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Original)
-
-
Winner
-
-
-
J.J. Abrams, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci (For the Pilot Episode)
-
Best Screenplay (Long Form - Adaptation)
-
-
Kirk Ellis (For episodes "Join or Die" and "Independence")Winner
-
Best Episodic Drama
-
-
Vince Gilligan (1x1 - Episode Pilot)Winner
-
-
-
Patty Lin (1x5 - Gray Matter)
-
-
-
-
-
Scott Reynolds (2x10 - There's Something About Harry)
-
-
-
Greg Berlanti, Marc Guggenheim (1x1 - Episode Pilot)
-
-
-
Best Episodic Comedy
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
Robert Carlock (3x2 - Believe in the Stars)
-
-
-
Tina Fey (2x15 - Cooter)
-
-
-
Gregory Thomas Garcia (4x2 - Monkeys Take a Bath)
-
-
-
Charlie Grandy (5x4 - Crime Aid)
-
-
-
Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- gphoria
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- International Rome Film Festival
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- spike_vga
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)