BAFTA 1979: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1978)
Highlights
- Best Film: Julia
- Best Director: Alan Parker
- Best Leading Actor: Richard Dreyfuss
- Best Leading Actress: Jane Fonda
- Best Supporting Actor: John Hurt
- Best Supporting Actress: Geraldine Page
- Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Christopher Reeve
- Best Screenplay: Alvin Sargent
- Best Cinematographer: Douglas Slocombe
- Best Editing: Gerry Hambling
- Best Music Score: Sam Shaw, Robert R. Rutledge, Gordon Davidson, Gene Corso, Derek Ball, Don MacDougall, Bob Minkler, Ray West, Michael Minkler, Les Fresholtz, Richard Portman, Ben Burtt
- Best Production Design: Joe Alves
- Best Costume Design: Anthony Powell
- Best Documentary: The Silent Witness
- Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music: John Williams
- Best TV Series - Drama: Edward & Mrs. Simpson (TV) (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Going Straight (TV Series)
- Best TV Single Drama: For Episode 'Licking Hitler'
- Best Actor TV: Edward Fox
- Best Actress TV: Francesca Annis
- Best Actress TV: Francesca Annis
- Best TV Editing: Ralph Sheldon
- Best TV Costume Design: Diane Thurley, Jennie Tate
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Pauline Green, Lynda Bayne
- Best TV Sound: John Murphy For Episode 'Schubert: A Winter's Journey'
- Best Sound Supervisor TV: Cyril Vine
- Best Sound Supervisor TV: Cyril Vine
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
Best Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Documentary
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Single Drama
-
-
For Episode 'Licking Hitler'Winner
-
-
-
Jack Gold For Episode 'Thank You, Comrades'
-
Best Actor TV
-
-
Ian Holm for Episode 'Night School'
-
-
-
Ian Holm for Episode 'Flayed'
-
Best Actress TV
Best TV Editing
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
-
-
John Murphy For Episode 'Schubert: A Winter's Journey'Winner
-
-
-
Bill Cross For Episode 'MacMillan's Mayerling'
-
-
-
Bob Edwards For Episode 'Anatomy of an Opera'
-
Best Sound Supervisor TV
-
-
Cyril VineWinner
Don Giovanni -
-
-
Cyril VineWinner
Falstaff -
-
-
Mike Fairman for Episode 'MacMillan's Mayerling'
-
-
-
Graham Haines
The Proms -
-
-
Bob Pell, Paul Faraday
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- French Critics Awards (Syndicate of Cinema Critics)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Montreal World Film Festival
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)