BAFTA 1989: British Academy Film Awards (Movies from 1987)
Highlights
- Best Film: Jean de Florette
- Best Director: Oliver Stone
- Best Leading Actor: Sean Connery
- Best Leading Actress: Anne Bancroft
- Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Auteuil
- Best Supporting Actress: Susan Wooldridge
- Best Original Screenplay: David Leland
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Claude Berri, Gérard Brach
- Best Cinematographer: Bruno Nuytten
- Best Editing: Claire Simpson
- Best Music Score: Ennio Morricone
- Best Production Design: Santo Loquasto
- Best Costume Design: Jeffrey Kurland
- Best Make Up & Hair: Hasso von Hugo
- Best Sound: Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye, Gerry Humphreys
- Best Special Visual Effects: Michael Lantieri, Michael Owens, Ed Jones, Bruce Walters
- Best Film Not in the English Language : The Sacrifice
- Best Documentary: Baka: People of the Rainforest (TV)
- Best Short: The Artist (S)
- Best Short Animation: The Reluctant Dragon (TV) (TV)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Tutti Frutti (TV Serie) (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: The Black Adder (TV Series)
- Best TV Single Drama: The Race for the Double Helix (TV)
- Best TV Programme - Comedy: Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: David Jason
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Emma Thompson
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Emma Thompson
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Nigel Hawthorne
- Best TV Editing: Andrew Willsmore
- Best VTR Editor TV: Peter Hayes (For episode 4)
- Best Original Television Music: Christopher Gunning, Rick Lloyd
- Best Production Design - TV: Tim Harvey
- Best TV Costume Design: Christine Rawlins
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Lorna Blair
- Best TV Sound: David Jewitt, Patrick Quirke, Michael Horwood, David Old, Mick Studd, John Bridgett
- Best Sound Supervisor TV: Brian Dewar
- Best TV Light: Trevor Saunders
- Best Film Cameraman: Phil Agland
- Best Video Cameraman TV: Tony Maynard
- Best Graphics TV: Sandi Anderson, John Byrne
- Best Children's Programme: A Little Princess (TV Miniseries)
- Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational): The Really Wild Show
- Best Factual Series: The Duty Men (TV Miniseries)
Best Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
Michèle Dernelle, Jean-Pierre Eychenne
-
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Documentary
-
-
For episode "Home from the Hill"
-
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Single Drama
-
-
For episode "After Pilkington (#3.4)"
-
-
-
For episode "Blunt (#3.2)"
-
-
-
For episode "East of Ipswich (#3.5)"
-
Best TV Programme - Comedy
-
-
Victoria Wood: As Seen on TVWinner
Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV -
-
-
Alas Smith & Jones
Alas Smith & Jones -
-
-
The Dame Edna Experience
The Dame Edna Experience -
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
-
-
Kenneth Branagh (For episode "The Lady's Not for Burning")
-
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
-
-
Miranda Richardson (For episode "After Pilkington" - #3.4)
-
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Editing
Best VTR Editor TV
-
-
Peter Hayes (For episode 4)Winner
-
-
-
Gerry Law (For episode 3)
-
-
-
George Tidmarsh
-
Best Original Television Music
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
-
-
David Jewitt, Patrick Quirke, Michael Horwood, David Old, Mick Studd, John BridgettWinner
-
-
-
Peter Brill, Bronek Korda, Ian Frame, Andrew McClelland
-
Best Sound Supervisor TV
-
-
Graham Hix
The Dame Edna Experience -
Best TV Light
Best Film Cameraman
Best Video Cameraman TV
Best Graphics TV
Best Children's Programme
Best Children's Programme (Documentary/Educational)
-
-
The Really Wild ShowWinner
The Really Wild Show -
-
-
Newsround
Newsround -
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- MTV Music Video Awards
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ottawa_anim
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)