National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers 2023
Highlights
- Outstanding Game of the Year: Larian Studios
- Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema: Square Enix
- Outstanding Direction in Virtual Reality: Sanzaru Games
- Outstanding Writing in a Drama: Sam Lake, Clay Murphy
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy: David Gaider
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama: Yuri Lowenthal
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy: Laura Bailey
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama: Ralph Ineson
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy: Joe Bianco
- Outstanding Character Design: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding New IP Original Dramatic Score: Yeakun Yoo
- Outstanding Franchise Original Dramatic Score: Borislav Slavov
- Outstanding New IP Original Light Mix Score: John Johanas, Shuichi Kobori, Reo Uratani, Masatoshi Yanagi
- Outstanding Franchise Original Light Mix Score: TiMi Studios
- Outstanding Song Collection: Tango Gameworks
- Outstanding Original or Adapted Song: Remedy Entertainment Herald of Darkness
- Outstanding Costume Design: Square Enix
- Outstanding New IP Use of Sound: Tango Gameworks
- Outstanding Franchise Use of Sound: San Diego Studios
- Outstanding Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality: Survios
- Outstanding Sound Editing in a Game Cinema: Square Enix
- Outstanding Sound Effects: Neowiz Games, Round8 Studio
- Outstanding Lighting/Texturing: Square Enix
- Outstanding Art Direction, Contemporary: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Art Direction, Fantasy: Ascendant Studios, EA Originals, Electronic Arts
- Outstanding Art Direction, Period Influence: Neowiz Games, Round8 Studio
- Outstanding Technical Animation: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Artistic Animation: Tango Gameworks
- Outstanding Graphics: Remedy Entertainment
- Outstanding Engineering: Nintendo
- Camera Direction in a Game Engine: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding New IP Gameplay Design: Tango Gameworks
- Outstanding Franchise Gameplay Design: Nintendo
- Outstanding Control Precision: Nintendo
- Outstanding 2D or Limited 3D Control Design: Super Evil Megacorp
- Outstanding 3D Control Design: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding VR Control Design: Survios
- Outstanding Original Action Game: Mundfish
- Outstanding Franchise Action Game: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Original Adventure Game: Neowiz Games, Round8 Studio
- Outstanding Franchise Adventure Game: Nintendo
- Outstanding Original Role Playing Game: Sabotage Studio
- Outstanding Franchise Role Playing Game: Larian Studios
- Outstanding Original Sports Game: San Diego Studios
- Outstanding Original Racing Game: Visual Concepts, 2K Games
- Outstanding Original Fighting Game: Capcom
- Outstanding Original Family Game: Recreate Games
- Outstanding Franchise Family Game: Nintendo
- Outstanding Music or Performance-Based Game: Tango Gameworks
- Outstanding Puzzle Game: tha LTD, Enhance, Inc.
- Outstanding Strategy Game: Ashborne Games, THQ Nordic
- Outstanding Simulation Game: Mintrocket, Nexon
- Outstanding Classic Revival Game: Capcom
- Outstanding Special Class Game: tha LTD, Enhance, Inc.
-
-
Winner
-
-
Creed: Rise to Glory – Championship Edition
-
Per Aspera VR
-
Vertigo 2
-
-
Winners
-
-
High on Life High On Life: High On Knife
-
High on Life High On Life: High On Knife
-
High on Life High On Life: High On Knife
-
High on Life High On Life: High On Knife
-
High on Life High On Life: High On Knife
-
Return to Empire: S6
-
Total War: Pharaoh
-
LEGO 2K Drive
-
-
Winner
Metal Slug: Awakening -
-
Call of Duty: Mobile – Season 2 Heavy Metal
-
Hello Kitty Island Adventure
-
-
Remedy Entertainment Herald of DarknessWinner
-
-
-
Mundfish Zvyozdnoe Leto (Geoffrey Day Remix)
-
-
-
Bloober Team You Are My Sunshine
-
Anshar Studios You Are My Sunshine
-
-
-
Insomniac Games SWING by EARTHGANG ft Benji
-
-
-
Wishfully Horizons
-
Thunderful Publishing Horizons
-
-
-
Jade Studio Gu Huo
-
TiMi Studios Gu Huo
QQSpeed -
-
-
Winner
MLB The Show 23 -
-
Total War: Pharaoh
-
-
Winner
Creed: Rise to Glory – Championship Edition -
-
Arizona Sunshine 2
-
Hello Neighbor VR: Search and Rescue
-
The Light Brigade
-
Per Aspera VR
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
-
Warhammer 40,000: Boltgun
-
High on Life High On Life: High On Knife
-
Party Animals
-
Street Fighter 6
-
-
Winner
Super Mario Bros. Wonder -
-
Street Fighter 6
-
-
Winner
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Splintered Fate -
-
Pizza Tower
-
-
Winner
Creed: Rise to Glory – Championship Edition -
-
Dungeons of Eternity
-
Synapse
-
Undead Citadel
-
-
Winner
-
-
Exoprimal
-
Meet Your Maker
-
Pizza Tower
-
Darkest Dungeon II
-
The Elder Scrolls Online
-
-
Winner
MLB The Show 23 -
-
Blood Bowl III
-
Football Manager 2024
-
NBA 2K24
-
Tape to Tape
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
LEGO 2K Drive -
-
Disney Speedstorm
-
Forza Motorsport
-
Monster Energy Supercross 6
-
TT Isle of Man: Rise on the Edge 3
-
-
Winner
Street Fighter 6 -
-
AEW: Fight Forever
-
Double Dragon Gaiden: Rise of the Dragons
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Splintered Fate
-
-
Winner
Party Animals -
-
LEGO 2K Drive
-
Mr. Run and Jump
-
-
Winner
Super Mario Bros. Wonder -
-
Hello Kitty Island Adventure
-
Spongebob Squarepants: The Cosmic Shake
-
Jagged Alliance 3
-
Pikmin 4
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
-
Cities: Skylines II
-
Terra Nil
-
Train Sim World 4
-
-
Winner
-
-
Kirby’s Return to Dream Land Deluxe
-
Metroid Prime Metroid Prime Remastered
-
-
Winner
-
Winner
-
-
Connections
-
Laya’s Horizon
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- japan_academy
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- navgtr
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Independent Spirit Awards
- Sundance Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)