BAFTA 2016
Highlights
- Best Film: The Revenant
- Most Outstanding British Film: Brooklyn
- Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
- Best Leading Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
- Best Leading Actress: Brie Larson
- Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance
- Best Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet
- Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: John Boyega
- Best Original Screenplay: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
- Best Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki
- Best Editing: Margaret Sixel
- Best Music Score: Ennio Morricone
- Best Production Design: Lianna Grethel, Lisa Thompson
- Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan
- Best Make Up & Hair: Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
- Best Sound: Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martín Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
- Best Special Visual Effects: Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Wild Tales
- Best Animated Film: Inside Out
- Best Documentary: Amy
- Best Short Animation: Edmond (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director) & Rupert Lloyd (producer)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Wolf Hall (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Car Share (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - International: Transparent (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: This Is England '90 (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: Don't Take My Baby (TV)
- Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama: EastEnders (TV Series)
- Best Director TV: Shane Meadows
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Mark Rylance
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Suranne Jones
- Best Supporting Actor TV - Drama: Tom Courtenay
- Best Supporting Actress in TV - Drama: Chanel Cresswell
- Best Leading Actor TV - Comedy: Peter Kay
- Best Leading Actress TV - Comedy: Michaela Coel
- Best TV Screenplay - Drama: Russell T. Davies
- Best TV Screenplay - Comedy: Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan
- Best VTR Editor TV: David Blackmore
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Laurie Rose
- Best Original Television Music: Steven Price
- Best Production Design - TV: David Roger
- Best TV Costume Design: Fotini Dimou
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Jenny Shircore
- Best TV Sound: Sound Team
- Best Visual Effects TV: Milk VFX
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Animated Film
Best Documentary
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director) & Rupert Lloyd (producer)Winner
-
-
-
Alex Garland (Director)
-
-
-
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director)
-
-
-
Sean McAllister (director/producer) & Elhum Shakerifar (producer)
-
-
-
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director)
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Series - International
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama
Best Director TV
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Supporting Actor TV - Drama
Best Supporting Actress in TV - Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Comedy
Best Leading Actress TV - Comedy
Best TV Screenplay - Drama
Best TV Screenplay - Comedy
-
-
Julia Davis, Barunka O'Shaughnessy
-
Best VTR Editor TV
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Original Television Music
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
-
-
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Ferdinando Merolla
-
Best TV Sound
-
-
Sound TeamWinner
-
-
-
Kevin Duff, Andy Deacon, Sally Hesketh, Ben Milton
-
-
-
Rudi Buckle, Phil Barnes, Blair Jollands, Howard Bargroff
-
-
-
Scott Jones, Robert Brazier, Joseph Stracey, Ian Voigt
-
Best Visual Effects TV
-
-
Milk VFXWinner
-
-
-
BlueBolt
-
-
-
DNeg TV, Chris Rodgers
-
-
-
Milk VFX, Millennium FX, Real SFX, Molinare
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- Los Angeles Documentary Film Festival
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Fénix Film Awards - Latin-America, Spain & Portugal Cinema
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Hamptons International Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- TCA Awards - Television Critics Association
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)