35th Emmy Awards (Main Categories) - Year 1982
Highlights
- Outstanding Drama Series: Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
- Outstanding Comedy Series: Cheers (TV Series)
- Outstanding Miniseries: Nicholas Nickleby (TV) (TV Miniseries)
- Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Special Bulletin (TV) (TV)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Ed Flanders
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Judd Hirsch
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Tommy Lee Jones
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Tyne Daly
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Shelley Long
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Barbara Stanwyck
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: James Coco
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Christopher Lloyd
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie: Richard Kiley
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Doris Roberts
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Carol Kane
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Jean Simmons
- Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Jeff Bleckner ("Life in the Minors")
- Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: James Burrows ("Showdown", part 2)
- Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: John Erman
- Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: David Milch ("Trial By Fury")
- Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Glen Charles, Les Charles ("Give Me a Ring Sometime")
- Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: Marshall Herskovitz, Edward Zwick
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Miniseries
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
-
-
Jeff Bleckner ("Life in the Minors")Winner
-
-
-
Marc Daniels ("And The Winner Is")
-
-
-
Robert Scheerer ("Feelings")
-
-
-
Leo Penn ("Old Hatreds Die Hard")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
-
-
James Burrows ("Showdown", part 2)Winner
-
-
-
Jim Drake ("Woody Quits")
-
-
-
Tom Patchett (For the pilot)
-
-
-
Alan Alda ("Goodbye, Farewell and Amen")
-
-
-
Burt Metcalfe ("The Joker Is Wild")
-
-
-
Bob Sweeney ("The Dog Show")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
-
-
Simon Langton (For part VI)
-
-
-
Daryl Duke (For part II)
-
-
-
Dan Curtis ("Into The Maelstrom")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
-
-
David Milch ("Trial By Fury")Winner
-
-
-
Steven Bochco, Anthony Yerkovich, Jeff Lewis ("A Hair of the Dog")
-
-
-
Karen Hall ("Officer of the Year")
-
-
-
Michael I. Wagner, David Milch, Steven Bochco, Anthony Yerkovich, Jeff Lewis ("No Body's Perfect")
-
-
-
Anthony Yerkovich, David Milch, Karen Hall, Steven Bochco, Jeff Lewis ("Eugene's Comedy Empire Strikes Back")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
Tom Patchett, Jay Tarses (For the pilot)
-
-
-
David Lloyd ("Diane's Perfect Date")
-
-
-
-
-
Ken Estin ("Jim's Inheritance")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
-
-
David Edgar (For part IV)
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- Fantasporto
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- Razzie Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)