BAFTA 2006: British Academy of Film and Television Awards (Movies from 2005)
Highlights
- Best Film: Brokeback Mountain
- Most Outstanding British Film: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
- Best Director: Ang Lee
- Best Leading Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman
- Best Leading Actress: Reese Witherspoon
- Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal
- Best Supporting Actress: Thandiwe Newton
- Best Original Screenplay: Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
- Best Cinematographer: Dion Beebe
- Best Editing: Claire Simpson
- Best Music Score: John Williams
- Best Production Design: Stuart Craig
- Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood
- Best Make Up & Hair: Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Nikki Gooley
- Best Sound: Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland, Donald Sylvester
- Best Special Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Brian Van't Hul, Richard Taylor
- Best Film Not in the English Language : The Beat That My Heart Skipped
- Best Short: Antonio's Breakfast (S) (S)
- Best Short Animation: Fallen Art (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Joe Wright (Director)
- Best TV Series - Drama: Doctor Who (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: The Thick of It (TV Series)
- Best TV Mini Series: Bleak House (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: The Government Inspector (TV) (TV)
- Best Director TV: Brian Percival
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Mark Rylance
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Anna Maxwell Martin
- Best Comedy Performance - TV: Chris Langham
- Best TV Screenplay - Drama: Peter Kosminsky
- Best TV Editing: Paul Knight
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Chris Seager
- Best Production Design - TV: Simon Elliott
- Best TV Costume Design: Andrea Galer
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Vanessa White, Neill Gorton
- Best TV Sound: Sound team
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
-
-
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Nikki GooleyWinner
-
Best Sound
Best Special Visual Effects
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
-
-
Joe Wright (Director)Winner
-
-
-
Richard Hawkins (Director)
-
-
-
Annie Griffin (Director / Writer)
-
-
-
David Belton (Producer)
-
-
-
Peter Fudakowski (Producer)
-
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best Director TV
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Comedy Performance - TV
Best TV Screenplay - Drama
Best TV Editing
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
Best TV Sound
-
-
Sound teamWinner
-
-
-
Sound team
-
-
-
Sound team
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- gdca Awards
- Genie Awards (Canada)
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- gphoria
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Razzie Awards
- International Rome Film Festival
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- spike_vga
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)