National Academy of Video Game Trade Reviewers 2021
Highlights
- Outstanding Game of the Year: Arkane Studios
- Outstanding Direction in a Game Cinema: Capcom
- Outstanding Direction in Virtual Reality: Capcom
- Outstanding Writing in a Drama: Deck Nine
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy: Double Fine
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Drama: Giancarlo Esposito as "Antón Castillo"
- Outstanding Lead Performance in a Comedy: Richard Steven Horvitz as "Raz"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama: Maggie Robertson as "Lady Alcina Dimitrescu"
- Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Comedy: Grace Kaufman as "Lizzie"
- Outstanding Character Design: Tarsier Studios
- Outstanding New IP Original Dramatic Score: Bloober Team
- Outstanding Franchise Original Dramatic Score: 343 Industries
- Outstanding New IP Original Light Mix Score: Ember Lab
- Outstanding Franchise Original Light Mix Score: Double Fine
- Outstanding Song Collection: Eidos Montreal
- Outstanding Original or Adapted Song: "Join Me at the Top"
- Outstanding Camera Direction in a Game Engine: Deck Nine
- Outstanding Costume Design: Capcom
- Outstanding New IP Use of Sound: Housemarque
- Outstanding Franchise Use of Sound: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality: Capcom
- Outstanding Sound Editing in a Game Cinema: Housemarque
- Outstanding Sound Effects: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Lighting/Texturing: Hazelight Studios
- Outstanding Art Direction, Contemporary: Arkane Studios
- Outstanding Art Direction, Fantasy: Beethoven & Dinosaur
- Outstanding Art Direction, Period Influence: Bandai Namco
- Outstanding Technical Animation: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Artistic Animation: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Graphics: Ubisoft
- Outstanding Engineering: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding New IP Gameplay Design: Arkane Studios
- Outstanding Franchise Gameplay Design: MercurySteam
- Outstanding Control Precision: MercurySteam
- Outstanding 2D or Limited 3D Control Design: MercurySteam
- Outstanding 3D Control Design: Double Fine
- Outstanding VR Control Design: Capcom
- Outstanding Original Action Game: Hazelight Studios
- Outstanding Franchise Action Game: 343 Industries
- Outstanding Original Adventure Game: Bloober Team
- Outstanding Franchise Adventure Game: IO Interactive
- Outstanding Original Role Playing Game: Bandai Namco
- Outstanding Franchise Role Playing Game: Bandai Namco
- Outstanding Original Sports Game: Ubisoft
- Outstanding Franchise Sports Game: San Diego Studios
- Outstanding Original Racing Game: Lucid Games
- Outstanding Franchise Racing Game: Playground Games
- Outstanding Original Fighting Game: Survios
- Outstanding Franchise Fighting Game: Arc System Works
- Outstanding Original Family Game: Velan Studios
- Outstanding Franchise Family Game: Insomniac Games
- Outstanding Music or Performance-Based Game: Ubisoft
- Outstanding Puzzle Game: Tarsier Studios
- Outstanding Strategy Game: Relic Entertainment
- Outstanding Simulation Game: Frontier Developments
- Outstanding Classic Revival Game: BioWare
- Outstanding Special Class Game: Unknown Worlds Entertainment
-
-
Winner
-
-
I Expect You To Die 2
-
Jurassic World Aftermath Part 2
-
Wraith: The Oblivion – Afterlife
-
-
Giancarlo Esposito as "Antón Castillo"Winner
-
-
-
Eric Edelstein as "Richard"
-
-
-
Jason E. Kelley as "Colt Vahn"
-
-
-
Ozioma Akagha as "Julianna Blake"
-
-
-
Erika Mori as "Alex Chen"
-
-
-
Richard Steven Horvitz as "Raz"Winner
-
-
-
Michael Johnston as "Francis Vendetti"
-
-
-
Joseph Balderrama as "Cody"
-
-
-
Annabelle Dowler as "May"
-
-
-
Jennifer Hale as "Rivet"
-
-
-
Maggie Robertson as "Lady Alcina Dimitrescu"Winner
-
-
-
Stephen Friedrich as "Ferryman"
-
-
-
Anthony Gonzalez as "Diego Castillo"
-
-
-
Sam Cavallaro as "Saiya"
-
-
-
Willem Dafoe as "Father"
-
-
-
Grace Kaufman as "Lizzie"Winner
-
-
-
Joseph Balderrama as "Dr. Hakim"
-
-
-
Grahame Fox as "Squirrel Chief"
-
-
-
Jack Black as "Helmut Fullbear"
-
-
-
Nikki Rapp as "Lili Zanotto"
-
-
Bright Memory: Infinite
-
Eldest Souls
-
Honor of Kings
-
-
Winner
-
-
I Expect You To Die 2
-
Rhythm of the Universe: Ionia
-
Sniper Elite VR
-
Age of Empires IV
-
Riders Republic
-
Subnautica: Below Zero
-
Unsighted
-
Bright Memory: Infinite
-
Ghosts ‘N Goblins Resurrection
-
Age of Empires IV
-
Loop Hero
-
Riders Republic
-
Subnautica: Below Zero
-
Age of Empires IV
-
Subnautica: Below Zero
-
Battlefield 2042
-
Ghosts ‘N Goblins Resurrection
-
-
Winner
-
-
Eye of the Temple
-
I Expect You To Die 2
-
Jurassic World Aftermath Part 2
-
Rhythm of the Universe: Ionia
-
Back 4 Blood
-
Bright Memory: Infinite
-
Cyber Shadow
-
Outriders
-
-
Winner
Riders Republic -
-
Clap Hanz Golf
-
Dodgeball Academia
-
Skatebird
-
-
Winner
MLB The Show 21 -
-
Madden NFL 22NHL 22
-
Mario Golf: Super Rush
-
Out of the Park Baseball 22
-
-
Winner
Destruction AllStars -
-
Circuit Superstars
-
RiMS Racing
-
-
Winner
Forza Horizon 5 -
-
Dangerous Driving 2
-
F1 2021
-
Hot Wheels Unleashed
-
WRC 10
-
-
Winner
Big Rumble Boxing: Creed Champions -
-
RetroMania Wrestling
-
-
Winner
Guilty Gear Strive -
-
Melty Blood: Type Lumina
-
Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl
-
Pokemon Unite
-
Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown
-
Bowser’s Fury
-
Pac-Man 99
-
WarioWare: Get it Together!
-
-
Winner
Just Dance 2022 -
-
Aerial_Knight’s Never Yield
-
Everhood
-
Escape Simulator
-
I Expect You To Die 2
-
-
Winner
Age of Empires IV -
-
Buildings Have Feelings Too!
-
Demeo
-
Dice Legacy
-
Stronghold: Warlords
-
-
Winner
Jurassic World Evolution 2 -
-
Farming Simulator 22
-
Hotel Magnate
-
Starbase
-
-
Winner
Subnautica: Below Zero -
-
Boyfriend Dungeon
-
Loop Hero
Awards from other years
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- alicante
- animayo
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- BFI
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- The Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF)
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- equinox
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- golden_joystick
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Göteborg Film Festival
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- heartland
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Morelia International Film Festival
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Quirino Awards
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)