27th Emmy Awards (Main Categories) - Year 1974
Highlights
- Outstanding Drama Series: Upstairs, Downstairs (TV Series)
- Outstanding Comedy Series: Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
- Outstanding Miniseries: Benjamin Franklin (TV) (TV Miniseries)
- Outstanding Made for Television Movie: The Law (TV)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Robert Blake
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Tony Randall
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a TV Movie: Laurence Olivier
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries: Peter Falk
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Jean Marsh
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Valerie Harper
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a TV Movie: Katharine Hepburn
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries: Jessica Walter
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Will Geer
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Ed Asner
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie: Anthony Quayle
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Ellen Corby
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Betty White
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie: Juliet Mills
- Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Bill Bain (A Sudden Storm")
- Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Gene Reynolds ("O.R.")
- Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: George Cukor
- Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Howard Fast ("The Ambassador")
- Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Ed Weinberger, Stan Daniels ("Mary Richards Goes to Jail")
- Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie: James Costigan
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Miniseries
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a TV Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a TV Movie
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
-
-
Bill Bain (A Sudden Storm")Winner
-
-
-
Glenn Jordan ("The Ambassador")
-
-
-
Harry Falk ("The Mask of Death")
-
-
-
Telly Savalas ("I Want to Report a Dream...")
-
-
-
David Friedkin ("Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
-
-
Gene Reynolds ("O.R.")Winner
-
-
-
Alan Alda ("Bulletin Board")
-
-
-
Hy Averback ("Alcoholics Unanimous")
-
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
-
-
Howard Fast ("The Ambassador")Winner
-
-
-
Loring Mandel ( "The Whirlwind")
-
-
-
Alfred Shaughnessy ("Miss Forrest")
-
-
-
John Hawkesworth ("The Bolter")
-
-
-
Robert E. Collins ("Roberry: 48 Hours")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
-
-
Winners
-
-
-
David Lloyd ("Lou and That Woman")
-
-
-
Norman Barasch, Carroll Moore, David Lloyd, Lorenzo Music, Allan Burns, James L. Brooks, David Davis ("Rhoda's Wedding")
-
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or TV Movie
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Avoriaz
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Berlin International Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Chicago International Film Festival
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Golden Globes Awards
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)