BAFTA 2015: British Academy of Film and TV Awards (Movies from 2014)
Highlights
- Best Film: Boyhood
- Most Outstanding British Film: The Theory of Everything
- Best Director: Richard Linklater
- Best Leading Actor: Eddie Redmayne
- Best Leading Actress: Julianne Moore
- Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons
- Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette
- Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film: Jack O'Connell
- Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson
- Best Adapted Screenplay: Anthony McCarten
- Best Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki
- Best Editing: Tom Cross
- Best Music Score: Alexandre Desplat
- Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
- Best Costume Design: Milena Canonero
- Best Make Up & Hair: Frances Hannon
- Best Sound: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann
- Best Special Visual Effects: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
- Best Film Not in the English Language : Ida
- Best Animated Film: The Lego Movie
- Best Documentary: Citizenfour
- Best Short: Boogaloo and Graham (S)
- Best Short Animation: The Bigger Picture (S)
- Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Pride
- Best TV Series - Drama: Happy Valley (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - Comedy: Detectorists (TV Series)
- Best TV Series - International: True Detective (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Mini Series: The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (TV Miniseries)
- Best TV Single Drama: Marvellous (TV)
- Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama: Coronation Street (TV Series)
- Best Director TV: Julian Farino
- Best Leading Actor TV - Drama: Jason Watkins
- Best Leading Actress TV - Drama: Georgina Campbell
- Best Supporting Actor TV - Drama: Stephen Rea
- Best Supporting Actress in TV - Drama: Gemma Jones
- Best Leading Actor TV - Comedy: Matt Berry
- Best Leading Actress TV - Comedy: Jessica Hynes
- Best TV Screenplay - Drama: Sally Wainwright
- Best TV Screenplay - Comedy: Mackenzie Crook
- Best VTR Editor TV: Yan Miles
- Best TV Photography and Lighting: Mike Eley
- Best Original Television Music: Abel Korzeniowski
- Best Production Design - TV: Jonathan Mckinstry, Philip Murphy
- Best TV Costume Design: Phoebe De Gaye
- Best TV Make Up & Hair Design: Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Stefano Ceccarelli
- Best TV Sound: John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff, Paul McFadden
- Best Visual Effects TV: Milk VFX, Real SFX, BBC Wales VFX
Best Film
Most Outstanding British Film
Best Director
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Most Outstanding Newcomer to Film
-
-
Jack O'ConnellWinner
-
Best Original Screenplay
-
-
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
-
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematographer
-
-
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
-
Best Editing
Best Music Score
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Make Up & Hair
Best Sound
-
-
Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
-
-
-
Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
-
Best Special Visual Effects
-
-
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew LockleyWinner
-
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Animated Film
Best Documentary
Best Short
Best Short Animation
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Best TV Series - Drama
Best TV Series - Comedy
Best TV Series - International
Best TV Mini Series
Best TV Single Drama
Best TV Series - Soap & Continuing Drama
Best Director TV
Best Leading Actor TV - Drama
Best Leading Actress TV - Drama
Best Supporting Actor TV - Drama
Best Supporting Actress in TV - Drama
Best Leading Actor TV - Comedy
Best Leading Actress TV - Comedy
Best TV Screenplay - Drama
Best TV Screenplay - Comedy
Best VTR Editor TV
Best TV Photography and Lighting
Best Original Television Music
Best Production Design - TV
Best TV Costume Design
-
-
Gabiella Pescucci, Vicky Gill
-
Best TV Make Up & Hair Design
-
-
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Stefano CeccarelliWinner
-
-
-
Loz Schiavo
-
Best TV Sound
-
-
John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff, Paul McFaddenWinner
-
-
-
Sound Team
-
Best Visual Effects TV
-
-
Milk VFX, Real SFX, BBC Wales VFXWinner
-
-
-
Colossus Productions, Vision3, Zoo
-
-
-
Vine FX, Colin Gorry
-
Awards from other years
2020s
2010s
2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s
1960s
1950s
1940s
Other awards from the same year
- Australian Academy of Cinema and Television (AACTA Awards)
- Oscars - Academy Awards
- American Film Institute (AFI)
- Annecy Film Festival (France)
- Annie Awards (US)
- Ariel Awards (Mexico)
- Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema (BAFICI)
- BAFTA - British Academy Film Awards
- Bafta Games
- Berlin International Film Festival
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- Blue Dragon Awards
- Boston Society of Film Critics
- Canadian Screen Awards
- Cannes Film Festival
- Cesar Awards (France)
- Chicago Film Critics Association
- Chicago International Film Festival
- Critics' Choice Awards
- DGA - Directors Guild Awards (US)
- dice Awards
- Los Angeles Documentary Film Festival
- David di Donatello Awards (Italy)
- Emmy Awards
- European Film Awards (EFA)
- Fantasporto
- Fénix Film Awards - Latin-America, Spain & Portugal Cinema
- Feroz Awards (Spain Critics)
- fipresci
- Forqué Awards
- Gaudí Awards (Catalan Academy of Cinema)
- gdca Awards
- German Film Awards (Deutsche Filmpreis)
- Gijón Film Festival
- Golden Globes Awards
- Gopo Awards (National Romanian film awards)
- Gotham Awards
- Goya Awards (Spanish Academy Awards)
- Guldbagge Awards (Swedish Film Institute)
- Havana Film Festival
- Hamptons International Film Festival
- Image Awards
- japan_academy
- International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
- Los Angeles Film Critics Awards (LAFCA)
- Locarno Film Festival
- Macondo Awards (Colombia Academy Awards)
- Malaga Film Festival
- Mar del Plata International Film Festival
- Mélies Awards
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Morelia International Film Festival
- Moscow International Film Festival
- MTV Europe Music Video Awards
- MTV Music Video Awards
- navgtr
- National Board of Review (NBR)
- National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
- New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
- nyvgcc
- ondas
- ottawa_anim
- Producers Guild Awards (PGA)
- Paris International Film Festival - PIFF Awards
- Platino Awards - Ibero-America Films
- Razzie Awards
- International Film Festival Rotterdam
- Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG)
- Satellite Awards
- Saturn Awards (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films)
- Seminci - International Film Festival
- Seville European Film Festival
- San Francisco Film Critics Circle
- Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)
- Film Festival of Catalonia
- Independent Spirit Awards
- San Sebastian Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Sur Awards (Argentina Academy Awards)
- Swiss Film Award
- SXSW (South by Southwest)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (PÖFF)
- tga Awards
- Tokyo International Film Festival
- Toronto Film Festival (TIFF)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Writers Guild of America Awards (WGA)